No Room to Modify…Does permanent maintenance mean forever?
[…] Section 4.1 also indicated the Court reserved jurisdiction on the issue in the event respondent lost his employment or insurance coverage. The ex-husband argued Sec. 4.1 indicated the parties intended he pay permanent maintenance only as long as he was employed. The appellate court rejected the ex-husband’s argument.
The ex-husband also argued that unless there was a reference in the maintenance section pursuant to Sec. 502(f) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (“the Act”), there was no intent that the maintenance would be non-modifiable. Specifically, Sec. 502(f) provides that “the parties may provide that maintenance is non-modifiable in amount, duration or both. If the parties do not provide that the maintenance is non-modifiable in amount, duration or both, then those terms are modifiable upon a substantial change of circumstances … The judgment may expressly preclude or limit the modification of other terms set forth in the judgment if the agreement so provides.” The appellate court rejected the ex-husband’s argument.