Parenting Time Refusal by a Child: Strategies for the Parent Without the Majority of the Parenting Time
[…] It is also important to keep an open mind in mediation–perhaps the schedule no longer works for your teenager? Perhaps some slight modifications to the schedule will actually work better for everyone? Perhaps some therapy could be agreed upon for you and your child?
Third, you could request that the court order individual or family counseling if no agreement can be reached. Specifically, section 607.6 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, 750 ILCS 5/607.6 provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) The court may order individual counseling for the child, family counseling for one or more of the parties and the child, or parental education for one or more of the parties, if it finds one or more of the following:
(1) both parents or all parties agree to the order;
(2) the child’s physical health is endangered or that the child’s emotional development is impaired;
(3) abuse of allocated parenting time under Section 607.5 has occurred; or
(4) one or both of the parties have violated the allocation judgment with regard to conduct affecting or in the presence of the child.
Thus, if the schedule is not being facilitated, counseling could be ordered to assist in ensuring the schedule is followed and the child has parenting time with both parents.
Fourth, further court assistance can be sought.